Faculty and Staff

Christ Episcopal School educators and staff members are dynamic and passionate professionals who are committed to the academic, social, and spiritual growth of each Christ Episcopal School student.

From those who guide the serious work of play at our Early Childhood Campus to those who inspire and serve as lifelong mentors to our High School students, the cadre of CES teachers boasts a unique melding of inspired educational philosophies that support our mission and guiding principles.

In keeping with our philosophy to “Think Independently,” our educators are supported in seeking opportunities for professional development and, similarly, encourage our students to develop their curiosities and passions beyond the classroom.

17

Years Average Teaching Experience

7

Years Average Faculty Tenure

38

Faculty Members with Master’s Degrees

7

Faculty Members with PhDs

Administrative Team

John Morvant

Headmaster

Amy Clark

High School Division Head & English Teacher

Mitch Bilbe

Junior High Division Head

Susan Ellis

Lower School Division Head

Bridget Chatham

Early Childhood Center Division Head

Faculty and Staff


Mitch Bilbe
Junior High Division Head
Debbie Bres
Administrative Assistant to JH Head
Bridget Chatham
Early Childhood Campus Division Head
Amy Clark
High School Division Head and English Teacher
Ann Costa
High School Admissions Director
Jean Fuhrman
HS Office Assistant
Jerry Henson
Director of Advancement
Sonia Hernandez
Business Office Assistant
Molly Heurtin
Director of Admissions and Enrollment Management
Jaime Kentzel
Business Office CPA
Craig Ketelsen
Athletic Director
Bob Krieger
Technology Director
Nancy Mauti
Business Office Assistant and Rediker Coordinator
John Morvant
Headmaster
Mary Patterson
Administrative Assistant to ECC Head
Pam Perry
Assistant to the Headmaster
John Pousson
Director of Finance/Operations
John Priola
Dean of Students/Basketball Coach
Susan Sheehan
Director of Communications
Rachael Ward
Administrative Assistant to LS Head
Haley Brooks
Kindergarten Teacher
Wendy Brown
Pre-k Teacher Assistant
Bridget Chatham
ECC Division Head
Julie Christopher
Pre-k Lead Teacher
Emma Thebault
Pre-k Teacher Assistant
Cynthia Cusimano
ECC Enrichments
Patti Daigle-Brown
ECC Enrichments
Dina Flucke
Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
Desireé Lagasse
Pre-k Teacher Assistant
Shannon Magee
EPK Teacher
Katie Mineo
EPK Teacher
Sara Pellegrini
Pre-k Lead Teacher
Dina Schroeder
ECC Enrichments
Ashley Shoultz
Enrichment Teacher
Patricia Taylor
Kindergarten Teacher
Allison Timphony
Kindergarten Teacher
Justine Andersen
Fourth and Fifth Grade Spanish/Fifth Grade Math Teacher
Joan Boyer
Third Grade Teacher
Kristie Branton
Second Grade Teacher
Karen Bultman
Second Grade Teacher
Angel Carter
Music - First-Third Grades
Cindy Dean
First Grade Teacher
Leslie Dudley
LS and JH Art Teacher
Kim Ellis
Third Grade Teacher
Julie Gahagan
Fourth Grade Teacher
Pam Georges
First Grade Teacher
Laura Harrison
LS and JH Counselor
Gina Keaton
LS Learning Lab
Sherie Malta
Fourth Grade Teacher
Katelin McGovern
Third Grade Teacher
Allison Mercante
LS Spanish Teacher
Emily Miller
Second Grade Teacher
Amy Morris
LS Learning Lab Director
Christy Reese
Christian Education
Rebecca Smith
First Grade Teacher Assistant
Jennifer Spiak
Fourth Grade Teacher
Melinda Weissmann
LS Learning Lab
Amanda Adragna
JH Science Teacher
Justine Andersen
JH Math Teacher
Courtney Ard
JH ELA Teacher
Peggy Aultman
JH Language Teacher
Carol Barlow
Coordinator of Learning Services
Thomas Branton
JH 8th Grade Theology Teacher
Meghan Case
JH Math Teacher
Samantha Costella
JH Christian Education
Janet Cravener
JH Spanish Teacher
Leslie Dudley
LS and JH Art Teacher
Julie Estep
JH Learning Services Teacher
Matthew Fleming
JH Social Studies Teacher
Judy Heidelberg
JH Math Teacher
Cedar Howard
JH Music Teacher
Louise Johnson
JH Art Teacher
Susan Koppenol
JH Math Teacher
Fiona McQuinn
JH Science Teacher
Ly Vo Morvant
JH Science Teacher
Angela Nunez-Cardenas
JH Spanish Teacher
Mary Ruli
JH English Teacher
Rebekah Schroeder
JH Grade Language Teacher
Ruth Siporski
LS, JH, and HS Art Teacher
Joe Soto
JH Science Teacher
Suzanne Varney
JH Social Studies Teacher
Thomas Branton
HS Christian Education
Jeff Brock
HS Geometry
Madelaine Bryant
HS Science Teacher
Caroline Clark
College Advisor
Dawn Cox
HS Spanish Teacher
Cheryl Cunningham
HS Social Studies
Suzette Day
HS Science/AP US History/AP European Studies Teacher
J Hammons
HS Speech and Debate/Theater Moderator
John Harty
HS Social Studies Teacher
Fred Hosch
HS Math Teacher
Charlotte Jones
HS Guidance Counselor
Steven Kraus
HS Math Teacher
Kathryn Olsen
HS Math Teacher
Tracy Pourciau
HS Math Teacher
Robin Powell
HS Chemistry Teacher
Thomas Rushing
HS College Counselor
Elizabeth Ryan
HS Spanish Teacher
Ruth Siporski
LS, JH, and HS Art Teacher
Sarah Sparkman-Boyd
HS Art and Art Survey Teacher
Robert Squires
HS Physics Teacher
M.J. Supan
HS English Teacher
Melanie Todd
HS English Teacher
Melody Verges
HS Calculus Teacher
Gina Villar
HS Social Studies Teacher
Luke Baudean
PE Teacher/Wilderness Education Assistant
Lana Dessauer
PE Teacher/Wilderness Education Director
Craig Ketelsen
Athletic Director
John Priola
Dean of Students/Basketball Coach
Elyssa Purcell
PE Teacher
Kendell Richter
PE Teacher
Lynette Savoie
Athletic Office Staff
Genie Waite
PE Teacher
Hope Walley
Associate Athletic Director
Gary Bossenmeyer
Aftercare Coordinator
Kristi Cleveland
Aftercare Coordinator
Kristen Strickland
Librarian
Gayle Croxton
Christian Education Department Chair
Caroline Day
School Nurse
Margaret deLaureal
Director of The Barn
Lana Dessauer
PE Teacher/Wilderness Education Director
David Hogue
School Resource Officer
Thomas Willie
ECC Maintenance
Cody Stogner
CBC Maintenance
Larry Stogner
CBC Maintenance
Antionette Williams
Bus Driver