Faculty and Staff

Christ Episcopal School educators and staff members are dynamic and passionate professionals who are committed to the academic, social, and spiritual growth of each Christ Episcopal School student.

From those who guide the serious work of play at our Early Childhood Campus to those who inspire and serve as lifelong mentors to our High School students, the cadre of CES teachers boasts a unique melding of inspired educational philosophies that support our mission and guiding principles.

In keeping with our philosophy to “Think Independently,” our educators are supported in seeking opportunities for professional development and, similarly, encourage our students to develop their curiosities and passions beyond the classroom.

17

Years Average Teaching Experience

7

Years Average Faculty Tenure

38

Faculty Members with Master’s Degrees

7

Faculty Members with PhDs

Administrative Team

John Morvant

Headmaster

Amy Clark

High School Division Head & English Teacher

Mitch Bilbe

Junior High Division Head

Molly Heurtin

Lower School Division Head

Reina Gardner

Early Childhood Center Division Head

Faculty and Staff


Mitch Bilbe
Junior High Division Head
Debbie Bres
Administrative Assistant to JH Head
Amy Clark
High School Division Head and English Teacher
Ann Costa
Administrative Assistant to Headmaster and High School Admissions Director
Suzanne Freret
Assistant Director of Advancement
Jean Fuhrman
HS Office Assistant
Reina Gardner
Early Childhood Center Division Head
Jerry Henson
Director of Advancement
Sonia Hernandez
Business Office Assistant
Molly Heurtin
Lower School Division Head
Jaime Kentzel
Business Office CPA
Bob Krieger
Technology Director
Nancy Mauti
Business Office Assistant and Rediker Coordinator
John Morvant
Headmaster
Mary Patterson
Administrative Assistant to ECC Head
Pam Perry
Admissions Director
John Pousson
Director of Finance/Operations
Susan Sheehan
Director of Communications
Rachael Ward
Administrative Assistant to LS Head
Denise Bilbe
Pre-K3 Teacher
Julie Campo
Kindergarten Teacher
Bridget Chatham
EPK Lead Teacher
Julie Christopher
Pre-K Lead Teacher
Emma Costa
Pre-K Teacher Assistant
Cynthia Cusimano
ECC Enrichments
Patti Daigle-Brown
ECC Enrichments
Dina Flucke
Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
Desireé Lagasse
Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
Katie Mineo
Pre-K Teacher Assistant
Wendy Oldright
Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
Sara Pellegrini
Pre-K Lead Teacher
Revé Pounds
Kindergarten Teacher
Dina Schroeder
Pre-K Teacher Assistant
Ashley Shoultz
Enrichment Teacher
Patricia Taylor
Kindergarten Teacher
Justine Andersen
Fifth Grade Math/Fourth and Fifth Grade Spanish Teacher
Mimi Boudreau
First Grade Teacher
Joan Boyer
Third Grade Teacher
Kristie Branton
Second Grade Teacher
Karen Bultman
Second Grade Teacher
Angel Carter
Music - First-Third Grades
Cindy Dean
First Grade Teacher
Lina Dean
LS Spanish Teacher
Leslie Dudley
LS and JH Art Teacher
Julie Estep
LS Learning Lab
Julie Gahagan
Fourth Grade Teacher
Pam Georges
First Grade Teacher
Laura Harrison
LS Counselor
Marian Johnson
First Grade Assistant
Gina Keaton
LS Learning Lab
Morgan MacIntire
LS Christian Education
Sherie Malta
Fourth Grade Teacher
Chrissy Miller
Music Teacher and Choir Director
Amy Morris
LS Learning Lab Director
Clare Power
Third Grade Teacher
Christy Reese
Third Grade Teacher
Ruth Siporski
LS, JH, and HS Art Teacher
Jennifer Spiak
Fourth Grade Teacher
Melinda Weissmann
LS Learning Lab
Justine Andersen
Fifth Grade Math/Fourth and Fifth Grade Spanish Teacher
Peggy Aultman
JH Language Teacher
Carol Barlow
Coordinator of Learning Services
Meghan Case
JH Math Teacher
Samantha Costella
JH Christian Education
Janet Cravener
JH Spanish Teacher
Leslie Dudley
LS and JH Art Teacher
Susan Ellis
JH Math Teacher
Veronica Even
Fifth Grade Science Teacher
Matthew Fleming
JH Social Studies Teacher
Louise Johnson
JH English Teacher
Susan Koppenol
JH Math Teacher
Blaire Levy
Fifth Grade Social Studies Teacher
Maurine Magne
JH Curriculum Specialist/LA
Chrissy Miller
Music Teacher and Choir Director
Angela Nunez-Cardenas
JH Spanish Teacher
Rebekah Schroeder
Fifth Grade Language Teacher
Julia Selby
JH Science Teacher
Ruth Siporski
LS, JH, and HS Art Teacher
Joe Soto
JH Science Teacher
Sarah Sparkman-Boyd
JH and HS Art and Art Survey Teacher
Suzanne Varney
JH Social Studies Teacher
Megan Walker
JH English Teacher
Thomas Branton
HS Christian Education
Jeff Brock
Geometry
Madelaine Bryant
Science Teacher
Dawn Cox
HS Spanish Teacher
Cheryl Cunningham
HS Social Studies
Suzette Day
Science/AP US History/AP European Studies Teacher
Anne-Liese Fox
Speech/Fine Arts Survey/Theater Teacher
Fred Hosch
HS Math Teacher
Steven Kraus
HS Math Teacher
Kitty Pellissier
HS Math Teacher
Deborah Phillips
Christian Education
Robin Powell
HS Chemistry Teacher
Thomas Rushing
HS College Counselor
Elizabeth Ryan
HS Spanish Teacher
Ruth Siporski
LS, JH, and HS Art Teacher
Sarah Sparkman-Boyd
JH and HS Art and Art Survey Teacher
Robert Squires
HS Physics and Calculus Teacher
Melanie Todd
HS English Teacher
Melody Verges
HS Calculus Teacher
Gina Villar
HS Social Studies Teacher
Luke Baudean
PE Teacher/Wilderness Education Assistant
Missy Broussard
Assistant to Athletic Director
Greg Carnovale
Athletic Director/PE Teacher
Lana Dessauer
PE Teacher/Wilderness Education Director
Kendell Richter
PE Teacher
Lynette Savoie
Athletic Office Staff
Doug Saylor
Athletic Office/Facilities Maintenance
Genie Waite
PE Teacher
Missy Broussard
Aftercare Coordinator
Chris Cobb
Librarian
Gayle Croxton
Christian Education Department Chair
Margaret deLaureal
Director of The Barn
Lana Dessauer
PE Teacher/Wilderness Education Director
Chrissy Miller
Choir Director
Doug Saylor
Facilities Maintenance